Welcome
Welcome to a320

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

y/b button

All topics/questions about A320 hardware

Moderator: Moderators

Re: y/b button

Postby Yodajr on Wed May 13, 2009 1:50 pm

The best game for test the Y/B problem is Megaman X : frst level, first second, you just have to charge the blaster (press Y for a couple of seconds) and jump.
Yodajr
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: y/b button

Postby JeKel on Wed May 13, 2009 5:45 pm

My black Dingoo that I got yesterday still has the Y/B issue.
JeKel
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:49 am

Re: y/b button

Postby noproblem on Wed May 13, 2009 9:04 pm

JeKel wrote:My black Dingoo that I got yesterday still has the Y/B issue.

yeah, its not fixed yet
noproblem
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:11 am

Re: y/b button

Postby JeKel on Wed May 13, 2009 9:17 pm

My black one definitely has the Y/B button issue
-JeKel
JeKel
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:49 am

Re: y/b button

Postby retro junkie on Wed May 13, 2009 11:48 pm

Dan wrote:
retro junkie wrote:I was playing Super Mario World tonight and found that I did not have a problem with my Y and B button while playing this game in the SNES emu.

Are you sure? Can you be holding a shell with Y and jump without letting it go?


I was holding a shell and running with it. I just tried it with the jump and I let it go. :( I thoought I had something here. Oh well, I reassigned my buttons. The A and B sure feels more natural than the Y and B for Mario, for sme reason. I am going to have to get Mario out and stick him in the old SNES that I have hooked up in the living room.
Image
User avatar
retro junkie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:26 pm

Re: y/b button

Postby welshmouse on Thu May 14, 2009 1:11 am

retro junkie wrote:I am going to have to get Mario out and stick him in the old SNES that I have hooked up in the living room.


if mario is kind enough to come to your house, you should not mistreat him in such a way.
welshmouse
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 3:54 am

Re: y/b button

Postby joyrider on Thu May 14, 2009 10:06 pm

i created a little application to show me which button i pressed on the screen (to figure out the button values and to see if they are correctly mapped) and you can cleary see what's happening

the dingoo doesn't register the Y Button when B is being held down, and when Y is being held down and you press B, Y gets released. I'm wondering though if it really can be solved with a firmware update, why hasn't one been released already , it's just a thought though.

if anyone is intrested here's what i changed to get ahold of all button presses on the dingoo A320 :
Code: Select all
extern "C" void kbd_get_status(KEY_STATUS* ks);
//These are the actual button values
#define SKEY_UP 0x00100000
#define SKEY_DOWN   0x08000000
#define SKEY_RIGHT   0x00040000
#define SKEY_LEFT 0x10000000
#define SKEY_A 0x80000000
#define SKEY_B 0x00200000
#define SKEY_Y 0x00000040
#define SKEY_X 0x00010000
#define SKEY_L 0x00000100
#define SKEY_R 0x20000000
#define SKEY_SELECT 0x00000400
#define SKEY_START 0x00000800
#define SKEY_POWER 0x00000080

//changes to the onkey function to make use of all the buttons on the dingo a320
extern "C" void onkey( Engine* pEng )
{
   kbd_get_status( &ks );
   if( ks.status & SKEY_LEFT ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_LF );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_LEFT )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_LF );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_RIGHT ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_RT  );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_RIGHT )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_RT );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_UP ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_UP );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_UP )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_UP );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_DOWN ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_DN );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_DOWN ) {
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_DN );
      }
   }


   if( ks.status & SKEY_L ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_L1 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_L )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_L1 );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_R ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_R1 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_R )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_R1 );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_A ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_1 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_A )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_1 );
   }
   
   if( ks.status &  SKEY_B){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_2 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_B )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_2 );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_Y ){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_3 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_Y )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_3 );
   }
   
   if( ks.status &  SKEY_X){
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_4 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_X )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_4 );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_SELECT) {
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_5 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_SELECT )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_5 );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_START) {
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_6 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_START )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_6 );
   }

   if( ks.status & SKEY_POWER) {
      pEng->m_pInput->KeyDown( KEY_7 );
   }else{
      if( oldks.status & SKEY_POWER )
         pEng->m_pInput->KeyUp( KEY_7 );
   }

   oldks = ks;
}


so when using the S2D Engine's input functions
A = KEY_1
B = KEY_2
C = KEY_3
etc
joyrider
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: y/b button

Postby martinax85 on Thu May 14, 2009 11:09 pm

First of all, thank you very much joyrider, this would surely be in good use.

IF it is like it seems, to be a hardware (or OS?) error, it would seem to be a hard nut to crack.

Could anyone please clarify IF this would be possible to solve with a firmware, and how? I would be really disappointed if it was discovered that a firmware fix was impossible after all :cry: .

Still we got good emulation possibilitiess for NES/GBC/GB/GBA/SMD/SMS/SGG etc (all not complete but could function with the button issue), but I'd sure miss the snes-emulator (and any further possibilities of a better snes emulator) :( !
martinax85
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:01 pm

Re: y/b button

Postby ezelkow1 on Thu May 14, 2009 11:17 pm

I believe booboo tested it out on his linux build, or at least looked at the schematics and/or gpio assignments in the kernel, and it appears to be just a software issue. This should be able to be fixed in a release from dingoo, or in linux.
ezelkow1
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:58 pm

Re: y/b button

Postby martinax85 on Thu May 14, 2009 11:24 pm

Aaah, I hope it is so, thank you :) !
martinax85
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:01 pm

PreviousNext

Return to A320 hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest